Emmy Awards 2017: Winners and Nominees

The 69th Annual Primetime were held on September 17th, Sunday at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California. They were broadcasted by CBS and honored the best in US primetime television beginning from June 1st, 2016 to May 31st, 2017. Stephen Colbert hosted the star-studded ceremony as numerous celebrities like Debra Messing, Jim Parsons, Oprah Winfrey, Jessica Biel, Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon, Tracee Ellis Ross and Anna Faris took the stage for presenting Emmys to the winners.

The nominations were announced on 13th September, 2017 by Shemar Moore and Anna Chlumsky. The most nominated programs channel-wise were NBC sketch comedy Saturday Night Live and HBO science fiction western drama titled Westworld as both received 22 nominations in total. The Emmys ran like a well-oiled machine and online TV services such as Netflix and Hulu changed the tradition when their original programming one-upped the broadcast television shows in the results. HBO took home 29 awards, but Netflix also managed to take home 20 Emmys and it was ahead of NBC by 15 awards.

The first online TV show to have ever won the award for Outstanding Drama Series was scooped up by The Handmaid’s Tale by Hulu. Likewise, online TV also won an Emmy for Lead Actress, Drama for the first time and Guest Actress, Drama and Writing, Drama, all for The Handmaid’s Tale. Netflix’s Black Mirror took home an award for TV Movie. The ceremony also included some Trump jokes and Julia Louis-Dreyfus continued her streak as she took home her sixth consecutive Emmy for the same role and in the same category as well.

There were other historical moments that occurred at the Emmys such as African-Americans and Muslims winning awards for the first time. Without further ado, let’s take a look at the nominees and winners of the Emmy Awards 2017:

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Silicon Valley
  • Atlanta
  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Modern Family
  • Veep (Winner)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Crown
  • Better Call Saul
  • Westworld
  • Stranger Things
  • House of Cards
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Genius
  • Feud: Bette & Joan
  • Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • The Night Of
  • Fargo

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson for Black-ish
  • Donald Glover for Atlanta (Winner)
  • Jeffrey Tambor for Transparent
  • Aziz Ansari for Master of None
  • Zach Galifianakis for Baskets
  • William H. Macy for Shameless

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Veep (Winner)
  • Allison Janney for Mom
  • Jane Fonda for Grace and Frankie
  • Pamela Adlon for Better Things
  • Tracee Ellis Ross for Black-ish
  • Lily Tomlin for Grace and Frankie
  • Ellie Kemper for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Milo Ventimiglia for This Is Us
  • Kevin Spacey for House of Cards
  • Liev Schreiber for Ray Donovan
  • Bob Odenkirk for Better Call Saul
  • Anthony Hopkins for Westworld
  • Matthew Rhys for The Americans
  • Sterling K. Brown for This Is Us (Winner)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Robin Wright for House of Cards
  • Claire Foy for The Crown
  • Evan Rachel Wood for Westworld
  • Keri Russell for The Americans
  • Elizabeth Moss for The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Viola Davis for How to Get Away with Murder

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Geoffrey Rush for Genius
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock
  • Riz Ahmed for The Night Of (Winner)
  • Ewan McGregor for Fargo
  • Robert De Niro for The Wizard of Lies
  • John Turturro for The Night Of

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Susan Sarandon for Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Nicole Kidman for Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Carrie Coon for Fargo
  • Jessica Lange for Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Felicity Huffman for American Crime
  • Reese Witherspoon for Big Little Lies

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • John Lithgow for The Crown (Winner)
  • Jonathan Banks for Better Call Saul
  • Michael Kelly for House of Cards
  • Ron Cephas Jones for This Is Us
  • Jeffrey Wright for Westworld
  • Ed Harris for Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Thandie Newton for Westworld
  • Millie Bobby Brown for Stranger Things
  • Samira Wiley for The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Uzo Aduba for Orange Is The New Black
  • Chrissy Metz for This Is Us
  • Ann Dowd for The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Tony Hale for Veep
  • Ty Burrell for Modern Family
  • Tituss Burgess for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Matt Walsh for Veep
  • Alec Baldwin for Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Louie Anderson for Baskets

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Judith Light for Transparent
  • Leslie Jones for Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon for Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Kathryn Hahn for Transparent
  • Vanessa Bayer for Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Chlumsky for Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • David Thewlis for Fargo
  • Alexander Skarsgard for Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Bill Camp for The Night Of
  • Stanley Tucci for Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Alfred Molina for Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Michael Kenneth Williams for The Night Of

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Laura Dern for Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer for The Wizard of Lies
  • Jackie Hoffman for Feud: Better and Joan
  • Shailene Woodley for Big Little Lies
  • Regina King for American Crime
  • Judy Davis for Feud: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Hugh Laurie for Veep
  • Matthew Rhys for Girls
  • Tom Hanks for Saturday Night Live
  • Riz Ahmed for Girls
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda for Saturday Night Live
  • Dave Chappelle for Saturday Night Live (Winner)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett for Master of None
  • Wanda Sykes for Black-ish
  • Becky Ann Baker for Girls
  • Kristen Wiig for Saturday Night Live
  • Melissa McCarthy for Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Carrie Fisher for Catastrophe

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Tyree Henry for This Is Us
  • BD Wong for Mr. Robot
  • Gerald McRaney for This Is Us (Winner)
  • Denis O’Hare for This Is Us
  • Hank Azaria for Ray Donovan
  • Ben Mendelsohn for Bloodline

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Ann Dowd for The Leftovers
  • Alexis Bledel for The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Laverne Cox for Orange Is The New Black
  • Cicely Tyson for How to Get Away With Murder
  • Shannon Purser for Stranger Things
  • Alison Wright for The Americans

Outstanding TV Movie

  • Black Mirror: San Junipero (Winner)
  • The Wizard of Lies
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love
  • Sherlock: The Lying Detective

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • The Late, Late Show With James Corden
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Winner)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Drunk History
  • Billy on the Street
  • Tracey Ulman’s Show
  • Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Documentary Now!
  • Portlandia

 Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • The Voice (Winner)
  • American Runway

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Kate Dennis for The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland
  • Jonathan Nolan for Westworld
  • Reed Morano for The Handmaid’s Tale (Winner)
  • Vince Gilligan for Better Call Saul
  • The Duffer Brothers for Stranger Things
  • Stephen Daldry for The Crown

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Matt Duffer and Ross Duffer, Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”
  • Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred” (Winner)
  • Joel Fields and Joel Weisberg,The Americans, “The Soviet Division”
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, Westworld, “The Bicameral Mind”
  • Peter Morgan, The Crown, “Assassins”
  • Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, “Chicanery”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover for Atlanta (Winner)
  • Mike Judge for Silicon Valley
  • David Mandel for Veep
  • Jamie Babbit for Silicon Valley
  • Dale Stern for Veep
  • Morgan Sackett for Veep

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Billy Kimball, Veep, “Georgia”
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta, “B.A.N.”
  • David Mandel, Veep, “Groundbreaking”
  • Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, “Success Failure”
  • Stephen Glover, Atlanta, “Streets on Lock”
  • Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, Master of None, “Thanksgiving” (Winner)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Ryan Murphy for Feud: Bette and Joan
  • James Marsh for The Night Of
  • Noah Hawley for Fargo
  • Steven Zaillian for The Night Of
  • Jean-Marc Vallée for Big Little Lies (Winner)
  • Ron Howard for Genius

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special

  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam, Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan, “Pilot”
  • Noah Hawley, Fargo, “The Law of Vacant Places”
  • Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: San Junipero (Winner)
  • Richard Price and Steve Zaillian, The Night Of, “The Call of the Wild”
  • David E. Kelly, Big Little Lies
  • Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan, “And the Winner Is…”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • Andy Fisher for Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Don Roy King for Saturday Night Live (Winner)
  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner for Drunk History
  • Jim Hoskinson for with Stephen Colbert
  • Paul Pennolino for Last Week Tonight with Jon Oliver

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Winner)
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
Hassan is a Blogger, Author, Entrepreneur and the Administrator of OnzineArticles.com. He heads Burgeoning Technologies, a Web and IT Company and manages several other blogs and websites. He can be followed on , Twitter and Facebook.

comments