The 74th Golden Globe Awards; Nominees and Winners

On Sunday, January 8th, 2017, the 74th Golden Globe awards were held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel where Hollywood’s brightest and best gathered for honoring the best in television and film in 2016. La La Land scoped up around seven of the awards, which helped it in breaking the record for most Golden Globe wins. This includes awards for best screenplay, best actress and best actor. The Golden Globe for the best motion picture in the drama category was claimed by Moonlight. Meryl Streep was the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award.

In her acceptance speech, the star called out to president-elect Donald Trump and criticized him for using his power to humiliate and bully others. She said that violence and disrespect only incite more violence and disrespect.

The three hour ceremony was hosted by Jimmy Fallon and it aired live on NBC. Celebrity presenters included Nicole Kidman, Matt Damon, Drew Barrymore and Zoe Saldana. Listed below are the nominees and winners of the Golden Globes 2017:

Movies

Best Motion Picture- Drama

  • Hell or High Water
  • Moonlight (Winner)
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Lion

Best Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy

  • Deadpool
  • 20th Century Women
  • La La Land (Winner)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Sing Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture- Drama

  • Denzel Washington for ‘Fences’
  • Andrew Garfield for ‘Hacksaw Ridge’
  • Joel Edgerton for ‘Loving’
  • Casey Affleck for ‘Manchester by the Sea’ (Winner)
  • Viggo Mortensen for ‘Captain Fantastic’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture- Drama

  • Natalie Portman for ‘Jackie’
  • Amy Adams for ‘Arrival’
  • Ruth Negga for ‘Loving’
  • Jessica Chastain for ‘Miss Sloane’
  • Isabella Hupert for ‘Elle’ (Winner)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy

  • Ryan Gosling for ‘La La Land’ (Winner)
  • Jonah Hill for ‘War Dogs’
  • Colin Farrell for ‘The Lobster’
  • Ryan Reynolds for ‘Deadpool’
  • Hugh Grant for ‘Florence Foster Jenkins’

Best Actress in a Motion Picture- Musical or Comedy

  • Lilly Collins for ‘Rules Don’t Apply’
  • Emma Stone for ‘La La Land’ (Winner)
  • Hailee Steinfeld for ‘The Edge of Seventeen’
  • Meryl Street for ‘Florence Foster Jenkins’
  • Annette Bening for 20th Century Women

Best Director

  • Tom Ford for ‘Nocturnal Animals’
  • Kenneth Lonergan for ‘Manchester by the Sea’
  • Damien Chazelle for ‘La La Land’ (Winner)
  • Mel Gibson for ‘Hacksaw Ridge’
  • Barry Jenkins for ‘Moonlight’

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Dev Patel for ‘Lion’
  • Simon Helberg for ‘Florence Foster Jenkins’
  • Jeff Bridges for ‘Hell or High Water’
  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson for ‘Nocturnal Animals’ (Winner)
  • Mahershala Ali for ‘Moonlight’

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Nicole Kidman for ‘Lion’
  • Michelle Williams for ‘Manchester by the Sea’
  • Naomie Harris for ‘Moonlight’
  • Octavia Spencer for ‘Hidden Figures’
  • Viola Davis for ‘Fences’ (Winner)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Zootopia (Winner)
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Sing
  • Moana

Best Screenplay

  • Taylor Sheridan for ‘Hell or High Water’
  • Damien Chazelle for ‘La La Land’ (Winner)
  • Barry Jenkins for ‘Moonlight’
  • Tom Ford for ‘Nocturnal Animals’
  • Kenneth Lonergan for ‘Manchester by the Sea’

Best Original Song

  • ‘Gold’ for Gold
  • ‘How Far I’ll Go’ for Moana
  • ‘City of Stars’ for La La Land (Winner)
  • ‘Can’t Stop the Feeling’ for Trolls
  • ‘Faith’ for Sing

Best Original Score

  • Hidden Figures by Pharell Williams, Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch
  • Moonlight by Nicholas Britell
  • Arrival by Johann Johannsson
  • La La Land by Justin Hurwitz (Winner)
  • Lion by Dustin O’Halloran Hauschka

Best Foreign Language Film

  • ‘Nerdua’- (Chile)
  • ‘Toni Erdmann’- (Germany)
  • ‘Divines’- (France)
  • ‘The Salesman’- (Iran/France)
  • ‘Elle’- (France) (Winner)

Television

Best TV Series- Drama

  • The Crown- Netflix (Winner)
  • This is Us- NBC
  • Westworld- HBO
  • Game of Thrones- HBO
  • Stranger Things- Netflix

Best TV Series- Musical or Comedy

  • Mozart in the Jungle, Amazon
  • Atlanta, FX (Winner)
  • Veep, HBO
  • Transparent, Amazon
  • Black-ish, ABC

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series- Drama

  • Matthew Rhys for ‘The Americans’
  • Rami Malek for ‘Mr. Robot’
  • Billy Bob Thornton for ‘Goliath’ (Winner)
  • Liev Schreiber for ‘Ray Donovan’
  • Bob Odenkirk for ‘Better Call Saul’

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series- Drama

  • Winona Ryder for ‘Stranger Things’
  • Evan Rachel Wood for ‘Westworld’
  • Keri Russell for ‘The Americans’
  • Claire Foy for ‘The Crown’ (Winner)
  • Caitriona Balfe for ‘Outlander’

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series- Musical or Comedy

  • Jeffrey Tambor for ‘Transparent’
  • Gael Garcia Bernal for ‘Mozart in the Jungle’
  • Nick Nolte for ‘Graves’
  • Anthony Anderson for ‘black-ish’
  • Donald Glover for ‘Atlanta’ (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series- Musical or Comedy

  • Tracee Ellis Ross for ‘black-ish’ (Winner)
  • Rachael Bloom for ‘Crazy Ex-Girlfriend’
  • Sarah Jessica Parker for ‘Divorce’
  • Issa Rae for ‘Insecure’
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for ‘Veep’
  • Gina Rodriguez for ‘Jane the Virgin’

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • John Turturro for ‘The Night Of’
  • Tom Hiddleston for ‘The Night Manager’ (Winner)
  • Riz Ahmed for ‘The Night Of’
  • Courtney B Vance for ‘The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story’
  • Bryan Cranston for ‘All The Way’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Many Moore for ‘This is Us’
  • Lena Heady for ‘Game of Thrones’
  • Olivia Colman for ‘The Night Manager’ (Winner)
  • Thandie Newton for ‘Westworld’
  • Chrissy Metz for ‘This is Us’

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • The Night Manager, Ink Factory
  • American Crime, ABC
  • The Night Of, Ink Factory
  • The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, FX (Winner)
  • The Dresser, BBC

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Christian Slater for ‘Mr. Robot’
  • Sterling K Brown for ‘The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story’
  • John Lithgow for ‘The Crown’
  • John Travolta for ‘The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story’
  • Hugh Laurie for ‘The Night Manager’ (Winner)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Sarah Paulson for ‘The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story’ (Winner)
  • Riley Keough for ‘The Girlfriend Experience’
  • Kerry Washington for ‘Confirmation’
  • Felicity Huffman for ‘American Crime’
  • Charlotte Rampling for ‘London Spy’

 

comments